Privacy disclaimer

Orbo Labels NV is processing personal data in compliance with this privacy statement. For further information, questions or remarks concerning our privacy policy, please contact our Ombudsman’s Service: info@orbolabels.be.

Processing purposes

Orbo Labels NV is collecting and processing the personal data of customers for customer control and order management (e.g. customer administration, follow-up of orders/deliveries, invoicing, follow-up of the solvency and purposes of direct marketing). 

Legal basis(es) of processing 

Personal data will be processed based on article 6.1.b (necessary for the implementation of the agreement), 6.1.c (necessary to comply with a legal obligation) and 6.1.f (necessary for the promotion of our legitimate interest in entrepreneurship) of the General Data Protection Regulation.  

Transfer to a third party

If necessary in view to achieve the proposed goals, the personal data of the customer will be communicated to other companies of the Omniform-group within the European Economic Area which are directly or indirectly linked to Orbo Labels NV or with any other partner of Orbo Labels NV; 

Orbo Labels NV guarantees that these recipients will take the required technical and organizational measures for the protection of the personal data. 

Retention period

The personal data that are processed for the customer management will be retained for the term that is necessary to comply with the legal requirements (e.g. for the accounting department). 

Right to inspection, correction, deletion, restriction, objection and personal data portability. 

The customer will always have access to his personal data and can rectify these (have these rectified) when they are incorrect or incomplete, have them deleted, have the processing restricted and object to the processing of these data based on article 6.1 (e) or (f), including the profiling based on these stipulations. 

Furthermore, the customer will be entitled to a copy of his personal data (in a structured, accepted and machine-readable form) and have these personal data forwarded to another company. 

To exercise the abovementioned rights, the customer will be asked to send an e-mail to the following address: info@orbolabels.be

Direct marketing

The customer is entitled to object, free of charge, to any processing of his personal data for direct marketing. 

Complaint

The customer is entitled to lodge a complaint with the Commission for the Protection of Privacy (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels - commission@privacycommission.be).